Central Sector of the Imperial Citadel of Thang Long—Hanoi, Vietnam
The original and royal quarter of the city of Hanoi.
Location: Vietnam

The "Central Sector of the Imperial Citadel of Thang Long" in central Hanoi, better known as "The Citadel", was the original city of Hanoi, and dates back a millennium or more. The Citadel was constructed in the early years of the Ly Viet Dynasty (1010-1225 CE), the founding dynasty of the newly independent Vietnam. Previous to this there had been a 7th century Chinese fortress on the site. Each successive ruler and rulering dynasty added to and modified (and demolished) the buildings in the citadel, but all have one common theme—governmental administration. The citadel had been used by the north Vietnamese government during the war, and for a time after, but the early 21st century the Citadel become a cultural heritage and tourist destination.

The Imperial Citadel was declared a World Heritage Site in 2010. The millennial year of the city.

There are a number of sights in the Citadel to be seen, however, the entire site is not as well developed for tourists as it could be. None of the buildings are open for perusal, nor is there a great deal of signage, and what there is is largely in Vietnamese.

In April 2012 I could not find a specific UNESCO sign. The waymark loction is the blue sign, with dual text, which does refer to the World Heritage Statues. This is used as the default image.
Type: Site