Hunters Pointe Golf Course
17T E 645176 N 4764690
Hunters Pointe is an links course, designed by Graham Cooke & Associates, and built on 225 acres once owned by the St. Lawrence Seaway Authority in Welland.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It's a layout with very few trees and lots of undulating greens, widely acclaimed as a great replica of classic links as they are played in Scotland, the birthplace of the game.

The course, built in 2000, is a rolling landscape of testy mounds, 110 bunkers, water, fescue and bentgrass with the occasional tree. Besides the pot bunkers, there are seven ponds to contend with and strong par-3s, including the 245-yard 8th hole. Accuracy is vital in playing Hunters Pointe. You need to keep your ball in the fairway in order to stay clear of the rough, the bunkers and the mounding.
Public or Private Course: Public

Holes: 18