Johnstown, Pennsylvania
17T E 676736 N 4466025
Johnstown is a city in Cambria County, Pennsylvania with a population of about 20,000 and had three major floods in the lifetime of the city. The city hall is located at 401 Main Street in the downtown section of the city.

(excerpted from Wikipedia):
Johnstown, settled in 1770, is perhaps most famous for its eight major floods. The "Great Flood" of May 31, 1889 occurred after the South Fork Dam collapsed 14.1 miles (22.7 km) upstream from the city during heavy rains. At least 2,209 people died as a result of the flood and subsequent fire that raged through the debris. Other major floods occurred in 1936 and 1977. Despite a pledge by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt to make the city flood free, and subsequent work to do so, another major flood occurred in 1977. The 1977 flood - in what was to have been a "flood free" city - may have contributed to Johnstown's subsequent population decline and inability to attract new residents and businesses.

The present city hall was constructed in 1900 and has survived both the 1936 and 1977 floods. As a historic feature, there is "High Water" Markers on the side at the intersection of Main and Market Streets to signify for visitors to the city just where the floodwater was at each of the three floods.
Name: City Hall

401 Main Street