Sepulchar Island, near Hood River, Oregon
10T E 629313 N 5061596
The Corps of Discovery passed this point twice on their journey, and posted and explored the island on 13 April 1806. Today, the island is referred to as "Memaloose Island" but the explorers called it "sepulchar island".
Location: Oregon, United States

The sign at this location has a paragraph regarding Lewis and Clark and the Corps of Discovery:

"Oregon History

The Corps of Discovery, under the command of Meriwether Lewis and William Clark, posted this island in their quest to reach the Pacific Ocean on 23 October 1805, Lewis and Clark called Memaloose Island "sepulchar Island" (burial island). On their homeward journey the explorers visited the island on 13 April 1806, and Lewis noted, "thirteen sepulchars on this rock which stands near the center of the river and has a surface of about 2 acres above high water mark.""

In addition the the posted sign, I located this website that provides additional information about the explorer's interaction with Sepulchar Island (currently called Memaloose Island):

NOTE: the information in [brackets] is the current name for the location the explorers mention

A cloudy morning wind from the West but not hard, we Set out at day light [from their camp on Rocky Island at Crates Point], and proceeded on about five miles Came too on the Stard. Side at a village of 7 houses built in the Same form and materials of those above, here we found the Chief we had Seen at the long narrows [The Dalles] ... they are hospitable and good humered Speak the Same language of the inhabitants of the last village, we call this the friendly village [vicinity of Dougs Beach]. ... after brackfast we proceeded on, the mountains are high on each Side [high basalt cliffs of the Rowena Gap, with Rowena Crest on the south and the Chamberlain Lake area on the north], containing Scattering pine white oake & under groth, hill Sides Steep and rockey; at 4 miles lower we observed a Small river falling in with great rapidity on the Stard. Side [Klickitat River] below which is a village of 11 houses [today the town of Lyle is on the upstream side of the Klickitat], here we landed to Smoke a pipe with the nativs and examine the mouth of the river, which I found to be 60 yards wide rapid and deep, The inhabitants of the village are friendly and Chearfull; those people inform us also those at the last village that this little river is long and full of falls, no Salmon pass up it, it runs from N. N. E. that ten nations live on this river and its waters, on buries, and what game that Can kill with their Bow & arrows
we purchased 4 dogs and Set out- (this village is the of the Same nation of the one we last passed) and proceeded on The Countrey on each side begin to be thicker timbered with Pine and low white Oake; verry rockey and broken [passing Mayer State Park on the Oregon side]. passed three large rocks in The river the middle rock is large long and has Several Squar vaults on it. we call this rockey Island the Sepulchar [Memaloose Island] - The last river we passed we Shall Call the Cataract River [Klickitat River] from the number of falls which the Indians say is on it- passed 2 Lodges of Indians a Short distance below the Sepulchar Island [Memaloose Island] on the Stard. Side a Short distance below the Sepulchar Island [Memaloose Island] on the Stard. Side river wide, at 4 mile passed 2 houses on the Stard. Side, Six miles lower passed 4 houses above the mouth of a Small river 40 yards wide on the Lard. Side [Hood River] a thick timbered bottom above & back of those houses; those are the first houses which we have Seen on the South Side of the Columbia River, (and the axess to those dificuelt) for fear of the approach of their common enemies the Snake Indians, passed 14 houses on the Std. Side Scattered on the bank- from the mouth of this little river which we shall Call Labeasche River [Hood River], the falls mountain [Mount Hood] is South and the top is covered with Snow. one mile below pass the mouth of a large rapid Stream on the Stard. Side [White Salmon River], opposit to a large Sand bar [from Hood River], in this creek the Indians above take their fish, here we Saw Several canoes, which induced us to call this Canoe Creek [White Salmon River] it is 28 yards wide, about 4 miles lower and below the Sand bar [Hood River sandbar] is a butifull cascade falling over a rock of about 100 feet [Wah Gwin Gwin Falls, location of the Columbia Gorge Hotel]"...
"Must Sees"at this location":
Most of the white oak trees are gone from this area, but the impressive basalt, the noticible layers in the walls of the gorge, and the river itself (and now quite tame compared to when Lewis and Clark traveled here) all help to illustrate the area the explorers journaled about.

Date Waymark Created: 04/13/1806

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes