Bartram's Trail - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 573720 N 3597532
This Bartram's Trail Marker in Wetumpka, Alabama, was placed by the Elmore County Commission and the Alabama Bicentennial Commission.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bartram's Trail marker is located in front of the Wetumpka Post Office at 216 West Fort Toulouse Road, Wetumpka, AL. This is on the road leading to the Fort Toulouse Park. Bartram described the area in his records.

According to the William Bartram article in the Encyclopedia of Alabama (see link below), Bartram and his father had been botanists for the British crown since 1765, when they explored the newly acquired Florida territory. The work done in 1775-1778, which passed through this place, was done under a royal appointment.

The text on the marker reads:

William Bartram, America's first native born artist-naturalist, passed through Elmore County during the Revolutionary era, making the first scientific notations of its flora, fauna and inhabitants. In 1776 the appointed botanist of Britain's King George III described the area at Fort Toulouse as "one of the most eligible situations for a city in the world; a level plain between the conflux of two majestic rivers..."

Erected by Elmore County Commission and Alabama Bicentennial Commission

Address or General Location of Marker: Located in front of the Wetumpka Post Office at 216 West Fort Toulouse Road, Wetumpka, AL