Bartram's Trail - Tuskegee National Forest, Alabama
16S E 630550 N 3594468
This Bartram's Trail Marker in the Tuskegee National Forest, Alabama, was erected by the Alabama Bicentennial Commission.
Location: Alabama, United States

According to the William Bartram article in the Encyclopedia of Alabama (see link below), Bartram and his father had been botanists for the British crown since 1765, when they explored the newly acquired Florida territory. The work done in 1775-1778, which passed through this place, was done under a royal appointment.

The text on the marker reads:

William Bartram, America's first native born artist - naturalist, passed through Macon County during the Revolutionary era, making the first scientific notations of its flora, fauna and inhabitants. As the appointed botanist of Britain's King George III, he traveled 2,400 miles in three journeys into the southern colonies in 1775-1778, collecting rare plants and specimens and making detailed drawings of plants and animals.

Erected by Macon County Commission and Alabama Bicentennial Commission.

Address or General Location of Marker: Tuskegee National Forest Road 949, just north of the Ranger Station.