Christ Church Spitalfields - Commercial Street, London, UK
30U E 702986 N 5711614
This Hawksmoor church is on the east side of Commercial Street almost directly opposite the Old Spitalfields Market. The church was built between 1714 and 1729.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Christ Church Spitalfields website [visit link] gives a brief history of the church:

"Christ Church was built between the years 1714 and 1729 as part of the church building programme initiated by the Fifty New Churches act of 1711, backed by Queen Anne, which was implemented by four different Commissions.

At the time, there were fears that ‘godless thousands’ outside the City of London had no adequate church provision, and that non-conformists – including large numbers of French Huguenot silk weavers – were moving into Spitalfields and bringing their non-conformist worshipping ways with them.

The Commission appointed to build the 50 new churches stipulated that the new buildings should have tall spires so that they would tower above the smaller, non-conformist chapels! The idea was to fund the work through taxes on coal coming into London, although monies ran low in about 1719 and building progressed fitfully.

One of the two surveyors employed by the first Commission, at an initial rate of £200 per year, was Nicholas Hawksmoor – a Nottinghamshire-born architect who had worked with Sir Christopher Wren since his late teens. Of the 12 churches completed (out of the projected 50), six were the work of Hawksmoor, and Christ Church was his masterpiece. For further information about the other five Hawkesmore church visit:

St George-in-the-east
    St Alfege Greenwich
    St Anne's Limehouse
    St Mary Woolnoth
    St George's Bloomsbury

If you are interested in learning more about Nicholas Hawksmoor and the architectural story of Christ Church, there are several good books on the subject including Kerry Downes’s Hawksmoor and Vaughan Hart’s Nicholas Hawksmoor. To find out how the area of Spitalfields developed, look at Sheppard’s 1957 Survey of London, available online.

For the past 300 years Christ Church has remained a Christian centre of worship and today it has thriving congregations that meet on Sundays and throughout the week. John Wesley, founder of the Methodist movement, preached here towards the end of his life, and staff members have included the 18th century curate Samuel Henshall, who invented the modern corkscrew (and reputedly died owing £400 to his wine merchant).

The church has seen at least two large-scale alterations, the first in 1866 (directed by the architect Ewen Christian) which changed the entire look of the interior, and the second which began in the 1960s and was only recently completed – a restoration of the church to its original state, which it was initially estimated would cost £1 million and in fact cost £10 million. Since reopening in 2004, the church has been visited by more than 100,000 people.

Famed for the eloquence of its stonework, Christ Church Spitalfields is also full of fascinating human stories. In the 1980s a project to excavate 1,000 bodies from its crypt helped to change the way archaeological dating is done. It has been the site of scandal (a furore in the 1820s over the huge expense by Christ Church vestrymen on new furnishings saw the case going to Parliament, and laws changed on the power of vestries) and also of spectacle: in recent years the church has hosted many grand events including opera, classical music premieres, a documentary and dinner to celebrate the work of local artists Gilbert & George, and performances by pop acts Mika and The Feeling."

The church is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"COMMERCIAL STREET E1 1. 4431 (East Side) Christ Church TQ 3381 NE 14A/365 29.12.50. GV 2. 1723-29 Architect Nicholas Hawksmoor. White ashlar tower and spire dominate the Spitalfields area. Western portico of 4 giant Tuscan columns. Central semi-circular arch, a theme repeated in the facade below tower. Steps. Interior (apart from crypt) now closed for restoration.

The Drinking Fountain and Trough, and the 5 Bollards form a group with Christ Church and the Ten Bells Public House. Christ Church forms part of groups on Commercial Street and is also part of the group centred on Fournier Street.

COMMERCIAL STREET E1 1. 4431 (East Side) 2 sets of Gate Piers to Churchyard of Christ Church TQ 3381 NE 14A/366 II GV 2. C18. 2 pairs of tall white stone gate piers with caps, those nearest Fournier Street with ball finials.

The church website [visit link] tells us about the church services and times:

"There are a number of ways to get involved at Christ Church. The first is through our services, where our congregations gather. We always encourage people to stay behind after services and introduce themselves to those around them and enjoy the coffee and cakes. It’s a great time to meet people in a relaxed and informal setting.

8.30 Sunday morning
On the first, third and fifth Sundays of the month we meet for a formal Communion Service. If you prefer a traditional service, then you will find a home here.

10.30 Sunday morning
Every Sunday, our main service is a mix of preaching based on the bible applied to everyday life, sung worship, prayer and plenty of opportunity to chat with others over coffee afterwards.

6.00 Sunday evening - The Six
The Six offers a relaxed and friendly environment, with tea, cakes and comfy sofas, a clear, simple and creative service of passionate worship, provocative teaching and persistent prayer. A great service to invite your friends to.

Children's Church
Our church family is proud of its children, we run a children’s church during our main Sunday service. During this time the children learn Bible stories, learn how to pray, they sing, play and make beautiful things . Children leave for children’s church after a time of sung worship with which we begin our main Sunday service. They meet in our crypt chapel and join us again for refreshments after the service.

13.10-13.40 Tuesday lunchtime
STOP - take time to rejoice with us and to explore God's word with us...
Lunchtime with God, a service to refresh in the middle of the day, followed with soup and bread."

The church encourages visitors [visit link]:

"Visit Christ Church and you will understand why Giles Worsley wrote in The Daily Telegraph in 2004, 'The restoration of Christ Church...is a triumph. It may have taken more than a quarter of a century to complete and needed the largest grant ever given by the Heritage Lottery Fund (at that date) to a church...but the result is worth every penny. Only now can we fully understand the masterpiece of the man who has a good claim to be Britain's greatest architect, Nicholas Hawksmoor... this meticulously accurate restoration is a revelation.'

Opening Times
Christ Church Spitalfields is open to the public on Sundays (1pm-4pm) and Tuesdays (10am-4pm).
It is also open Monday to Friday 10am-4pm when not in use for worship or for private hire. If you are travelling a long distance, please check in advance by calling 020 7377 6793. Tours may also be booked in advance through the church office and refreshments can be provided for larger groups."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No