Christ Church Schools - Brick Lane, London, UK
30U E 703158 N 5711594
This stone plaque, with the old school building in relief, is on the west side of the famous Brick Lane in East London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, on a north facing end wall, has the inscription:

Christ Church
Middlesex

This house and these schools
were erected A.D. 1873.
In lieu of
The house and parochial schools
(as shewn above)
that formerly stood
at the north west angle of
the church yard of this parish

The house referred to 'as shewn above' is carved in relief above the inscription. It even includes carvings of a small boy and girl over their respective entrances.

The British History website [visit link] tells us, in an entry dated 1957, that:

"Christ Church Schools had their origin in a charity school which was founded in the parish in 1708.  By 1732 there were thirty children in attendance,  and in 1782 the number had risen to seventy.  The boys were taught in a room in a house in Brick Lane and the girls in a house in Booth Street (now Princelet Street east of Brick Lane).  A fund of £700 had accrued by 1782 (including a legacy of £200 from John Cob, a hair merchant of the parish) and in that year a faculty was obtained permitting a school to be built on the edge of the churchyard. This site, which measured eighty-six feet from east to west and twenty-eight feet from north to south, abutted on Red Lion Street in front of the west end of the church and had formerly been occupied by the parish engine-house. The school was erected in 1782 and faced north. It is illustrated by a plaque on the present school building in Brick Lane. It had a charming brick and stone front of late eighteenth-century Classical design, with a central feature slightly recessed between two triangular-pedimented wings. In the centre were two doorways, set in a colonnade, and in the wall face above were two niches, containing statues of a boy and a girl. Each wing had two ground-floor and attic windows, all with flat arches of gauged brickwork, and the first-floor windows were underlined by a pedestal-course, carried across the central colonnade.

All children from eight to ten years of age whose parents resided within half a mile of the school were admitted, and no fees were charged. Living accommodation for the master and mistress were provided.

On 16 September 1817, a National School was established by Joseph Wilson, of Milk Street, in temporary premises in Wheler Street. The following year the Duke of York laid the foundation stone of a permanent school building on the south side of Quaker Street . The architect was James Beck and the builders, whose contract was for £2,596, were James Benson and Son. The site was leased for sixty-one years from G. H. Wheler in 1819, and the new school opened on 2 July 1820 as the ’Spital fields National School for the education of the poor in the principles of the Established Church’. It was declared that ’no poverty however extreme and no difference in religious sentiments in the parents shall be deemed a sufficient cause of exclusion to the children provided they conform to the regulations of the school’.

The line of Commercial Street cut through Red Lion Street and made it necessary for the Commissioners of Woods and Forests to purchase and clear the Charity School site. The sale was effected in 1845, but the purchase price of £1,566 was not agreed until 1850. It appears that owing to a decline of income the Charity School and National School were united in 1842 for instruction only. The Charity School was occupied until April 1851 and was pulled down between that date and April 1852. The pupils were moved to the National School and both were conducted by a joint committee, though the funds of each were kept separately. In 1869 a faculty was obtained to erect a new school with houses for a master and mistress at the east end of the churchyard, facing Brick Lane. The funds of both the Charity and National Schools were applied to the costs of the building which amounted to £5,953.

The new building, which was to be constructed on arches in order to avoid disturbing the graves, was begun in 1873 from the designs of James Tolley and Daniel Robert Dale of 13 Angel Court, Throgmorton Street. The builder was Christopher Forrest of Victoria Park Square, Bethnal Green. When the new schools were completed in 1874, the trustees of the Quaker Street National School surrendered their lease. The building still stands.

The present building is set back from the west line of Brick Lane and consists of a single storey of class-rooms raised over covered playgrounds, one for boys and the other for girls and infants, both now closed in and converted for other uses. The class-rooms are reached by four staircases, two rising from the playgrounds and two from Brick Lane. The north staircase is contained in a bay-fronted lobby, and the south staircase rises alongside a wing originally the headmaster's house, containing two storeys and a roof garret. The shallow front court is screened by an elaborate cast-iron railing, with a centrally placed drinking fountain of stone. The group is picturesque in its spiky Victorian Gothic way, with red brick walls, crudely diapered with black, and heavy stone dressings to the angles and openings. The flat two-centred arches of the playground arcade are of stone, with keystones merging into a band course, and the four windows above are gabled. The steep roofs are slated, with bands of shaped slates, and are finished with ornamental ridge tiles. A dummy window in the flank wall of the headmaster's house contains a relief representation of the old school building above an inscribed cartouche."

The building is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Church of England School. 1873-4, to the designs of James Tolley and Robert Dale of 13 Angel Court Throgmorton Street. Red brick in English bond with blue brick and stone dressings. Roofs of slate with decorative ridge tile to centre range and entrance porch/stair to right; the latter topped by a decorative metal finial. One and two storeys. Recessed centre range of two storeys and four window range containing, on the first floor, classrooms and on the ground floor a covered playground that was entered by pointed-segmental arches, now enclosed; first-floor windows finish as gable facing, half dormers. Projecting wings at either end of recessed range: that to the north polygonal in plan, with Tudor-arched entrance leading to stair; that to the south gable facing with hipped dormer to return; the latter served as a schoolmaster's house. Just visible above the ridge of the main roof is the hip of a rear wing which was once crested by a cupola, only the base of which remains. A dummy window on the return of the schoolmaster's house contains a stone plaque, the top part of which bears the image of the earlier school in high relief and the bottom part of which bears the following legend: This house and these schools/ were erected in A. D. 1873/ in lieu of/ the house and parochial schools/ as shewn above./ The Former stood at the northwest angle of/ the Churchyard of the Parish. Christ Church Schools had their origin in the parish's charity schools which were founded in 1708. The school moved into purpose-built premises in 1782 which are pictured on the stone plaque. The Christ Church Schools were united with the local National Schools in 1850."

Type of Historic Marker: Stone plaque

Give your Rating: