židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Strakonice, Czech republic
33U E 418554 N 5456174
Hrbitov založený po roce 1696, zanikl po 2. sv. válce / Cemetery founded after 1696, abolished after WWII.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov založený po roce 1696 jihozápadne od mesta. Nejstarší dochované náhrobky z pocátku 18. století. Roku 1860 byl rozšíren, fungoval až do násilného zániku komunity za II. svetové války. Poslední pohreb se zde konal v 60. letech 20. století.

=======================================

The cemetery was founded the southwest of the city after 1696. The oldest preserved tombstones are from the early 18th century. Was expanded in 1860, functioned until II. World War. The last burial took place here in the 60s 20th century.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1696