Joseph Smith Homestead - Nauvoo, Illinois
The first home in Nauvoo of Joseph Smith, Jr, the founder of the Latter Days Saints movement.
Location: Illinois, United States

From historical marker:

This two-story, two-room long block house was located on the original 135 arcres purchased from local farmer Hugh White and may date to 1803.  Jospeph Smith moved here in the spring of 1839 with his wife Emma; sones Joseph III, Frederick Granger Williams, and Alexander; and adopted daughter Julia.  With the addition of a large room on the north side of the structure in 1840 this house became, for a time, the center of community life in Nauvoo. According to Joseph III, "Father's home in Nauvoo was generally overrun with visitors.  There was scarely a Sunday in ordinary weather tha the house and yard were not crowded--the yard with teams and the house with callers"

In 1858 a two-story addtion was added to west side of the hosue by Joeph Smith III and he lived here with his family unitl 1866.  Joseph III served as justice of the peace during part of that time.  While living here he also came president and prophet of the Reoganized Church, a position held from 1860 to 1914.

Joseph Smith, Jr lived in the house until August 1843 when he moved to the Mansion House located across the street.

The house is open for tours starting at the Joseph Smith Historic Site visitors center. The cost of the tour is $3 for adults which includes other historic homes and properties. The site is open on the following schedule:

May – October
Monday through Saturday 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.