CNHS - Mairie-de-Havelock - Havelock Township Hall - Havelock, Québec
18T E 597790 N 4988668
La plaque reliée à ce Lieu historique national est située à Havelock, Québec. The plaque related to this National Historic Site is located in Havelock, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

The texte sur la plaque se lit comme suit:
Dans la vallée du Saint-Laurent, les habitants de Havelock furent parmi les premiers à se prévaloir du statut de municipalité rurale lorsque la loi le permit en 1855. En 1868 Thomas Sanders érigea cet édifice suivant les plans de Charles Gordon, pour abriter les réunions du conseil et diverses assemblées publiques. Bien que son aménagement, composé d'une salle unique s'élevant sur deux étages, soit commun à beaucoup de mairies bâties au Canada au XIXe siècle, sa construction en pierre, aux détails raffinés et aux proportions classiques, est exceptionnelle et témoigne de la fierté civique de ses bâtisseurs.
The text on the plaque reads as follows:
The residents of Havelock were among the first in the St. Lawrence Valley to avail themselves of rural municipal status following the passage of enabling legislation in 1855. In 1868 Thomas Sanders erected this hall based on a design of Charles Gordon to accommodate council meetings and various social gatherings. Although its two-storey open-hall plan is typical of many rural town halls built in 19th century Canada, the carefully detailed stone construction and classically inspired proportions are exceptional and reflect the pride and community spirit of the municipality it was built to serve.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Quebec