Mansion House - Nauvoo, Illinois
15T E 636217 N 4489048
Historical marker in front of last home of Joseph Smith, Jr. the founder of the Latter Day Saint movement located in the Nauvoo Historic District in Nauvoo, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Text of marker:

Mansion House

Completed in 1843, the Mansion House was the second nauvoo residence o Joseph Smith and his wife Emma.  A hotel wing was added and opened in late 1843.  The hotel was leased to Ebenezer Robinson in January 1844.  As part of the lease agreement, the Smith family maintained three rooms for their private residence

Internal confusion and conflicts with surrounding communities grew as Nauvoo increased in size.  Joseph traveled to Carthage, Illinois to answer charges related to teh destruction of the Nauvoo Expositor press.  While in Carthage Joseph and his brother Hyrum were killed by an angry mod on June 27, 1844.  Their bodies were returned to the Masnion House where they laid in state until burial.

Emma and her family continued to live in the Mansion House for a time and she remained in Nauvoo until her dath on April 30, 1879.  By the 1890s the hotel wing had deteriorated and it was torn down.  The foundation of the hotel wing can be seen on the east side of the Mansion House.

County: Hancock

Historical Society: Community of Christ