Sidney Word Lee - Vandiver, AL
Sidney Word Lee, founder of the Buffalo Rock Company and creator of Buffalo Rock Ginger Ale
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker is located on AL Hwy 25 just before a hairpin turn when coming from the north. It was placed in 2011 by the Alabama Historical Association. There are two caches near the marker.
Marker Name: Sidney Word Lee

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Sidney Word Lee (1864-1944) Founder of Buffalo Rock Company (1901) and creator of Buffalo Rock Ginger Ale, a medicinal tonic first used in the Civil War. Lee’s vision and influential support inspired the construction of this road across Double Oak Mountain connecting Coosa Valley to more developed land in the Cahaba Valley. Work began on Highway 25 in 1914 and was completed in 1921. At the time no other road existed on the mountain and early settlers called the path the Winding Stair Trail. Highway 25 provided access to Lee’s 3000-acre camp in Calcis – an area Lee claimed to be the most beautiful in the world. He often brought friends and family to vacation here and local denizens reported his many visits included gifts of fruit and candy for the children of the region.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2011

Marker Number: None