La croix du 5e rang, Lac-Etchemin, Qc, Canada
La croix du 5e Rang, Lac-Etchemin, Qc, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

La croix du 5e rang fut érigée par M. Émile Drouin, vers 1945. Il s'agissait d'un ex-voto: une chose que l'on fait lorsqu'un voeu est exaucé. Dans ce cas, le fils de M. Drouin, Robert, n'avait pas été contraint à aller au front lors de la deuxième guerre mondiale (1939-1945). Cette croix fut remplacée successivement par la famille en 1967 et en 1985.

The cross was erected in the 5th by Émile Drouin, about 1945. It was an ex-voto: something that is done when a wish is granted. In this case, the son of Mr. Drouin, Robert, had not been forced to go to the front during the Second World War (1939-1945). This cross was replaced successively by the family in 1967 and 1985.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
La croix est blanche,surmontée d'une petite croix noire et ornée d'une niche abritant une statuette. The cross is white, topped by a small black cross and decorated with a niche with a small statue.

Describe the location:
La croix est située à l'intersection du 5e et du 6e rang de Lac-Etchemin, Qc, Canada. The cross is at the corner of 5th and 6th of Lac-Etchemin, QC, Canada.

Year of manufacture: 07/01/1945

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes