First Charerted Girl Scout Council in the United States #60-48
Historical marker located in Toledo, OH.
Location: Ohio, United States

Front Text : "First Charerted Girl Scout Council in the United States"
Juliette Gordon Low (1860-1927) had a dream that young women could be independent, help others in need, and be responsible leaders in their communities. Low founded Girl Scouts of the United States of America with 18 girls on March 12, 1912 in her native Savannah, Georgia. On May 6, 1917, Low signed the charter making the Toledo Council the first official Girl Scout Council in the nation. There were about 550 Girl Scouts in Toledo at that time. Over 50 million girls, women, and men have been members of Girl Scouts of the USA in the last century.
Marker Number: 60-48

County: Lucas