Worthington Historical Society Outhouse - Worthington, MA
18T E 669824 N 4697425
A classic outhouse is located on the grounds of the Worthington Historical Society in Worthington, MA.

The Town of Worthington has converted a retired schoolhouse into a museum of Worthington history. They have retained the original appearance of the school including a wooden outhouse set back about 40' east from the building.

The outhouse is a small square building about 6' high with a slightly slanted roof. The structure has a single seat and is made of wood planks. The loose fitting door is hinged on the right side nailed shut. It has a classic crescent moon opening in the middle about 5' above the bottom.
Location:
The outhouse is now part of the Worthington Historical Society. It's a display of the early history of the town.