1905 - The Cruciform Building - Gower Street, London, UK
30U E 698765 N 5712018
This building was constructed as a hospital in 1905 and is now part of University College London. It is known as the 'Cruciform Building' due to its plan view being in the shape of a cross. It was designed by Arthur and Paul Waterhouse.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The year, 'MDCCCCV' (1905) is shown in the pediment above the main entrance in Gower Street.

The building is Grade II listed and its entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Hospital block. 1897-1906. By Alfred and Paul Waterhouse. Red brick with terracotta horizontal bands and dressings. Steeply pitched slated roofs with dormers. Cross-shaped plan set diagonally to Gower Street.

EXTERIOR: 4 main storeys, attics and basements. Central entrance lodge; 3 bays, 2 storeys and attic with terracotta bands and rounded angles. Round-arched ground floor openings. Central entrance flanked by columns supporting an entablature with parapet and ball finials. Segmental arched 1st floor sashes separated by pilasters supporting a projecting dentil cornice and pediment over the central bays. Pediment flanked by full size sash window dormers in steep mansard roof. Main buildings with central staircase projection with 3 lancet windows and steep pointed roof behind which a bell tower with spire. To either side, tall chimney-stacks and pots. Diagonally from this feature, wings with projecting 2-window, pedimented bays. Main range of windows with enriched surrounds and pierced decorative grilles to aprons. Wings terminate with a bay of balconies to each floor and 3-window rectangular towers, with dormers corbelled at the angles, and surmounted by pointed roofs with rectangular, louvred features. Main cornice at attic level.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with parapet wall behind area basement blocks.

HISTORICAL NOTE: important as the first reaction against Florence Nightingale's long-pervasive pavilion planning, and the first importation of American ideas on 'towers of healing' for city sites."

The building is now a part of University College London and houses the Wolfson Institute for Biological Research. The Wolfson website [visit link] gives more detail about the building:

"The Cruciform building was designed in 1896 by the English architect Alfred Waterhouse RA (1830-1905) as a replacement building for the earlier University College Hospital on the Gower Street site. Waterhouse, who was particularly associated with the Victorian gothic revival, designed and built over 30 buildings, including Manchester Town Hall and the Natural History Museum. University College Hospital was his last major commission and it was formally opened in 1906, one year after his death.

Hospital planning of the late Victorian era generally took the form of separate ward pavilions linked by long corridors. Space between the wards allowed for sunlight, fresh air and ventilation, which were all thought to contribute to patients' well-being. The Cruciform's bold diagonal plan, with a single service core and radiating wings, maintained the virtues of light and ventilation but limited horizontal circulation by stacking the wards in four storeys on a podium containing the support facilities. Each wing was built and opened separately, at a final construction cost of £200,000.

Waterhouse’s great skill was in planning, particularly on constricted urban sites. He selected his materials for their proven durability; hard red brick and terracotta dressings in red and earth tones were more economic and less susceptible to erosion in polluted Victorian cities than stone. Practical, hardwearing and easily-cleaned materials were used internally - terrazzo, mosaic and wood block for the floors and glazed bricks for the walls, with marble for the formal outpatients' entrance.

The hospital closed in 1995 and was purchased by University College London. It has been subject to a complete refurbishment to give the building a new lease of life as the Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research and the pre-clinical teaching facility for the University College London Medical School. As the building is listed Grade II by English Heritage, the refurbishment sought to remove some of the post-Waterhouse extensions to reveal the heavy cornice from ground level. Other extensions were re-clad with sympathetic materials. A new block was built in the service yard for boiler and chiller plant and a new lecture theatre was constructed in the basement between two wings, with its roof hidden behind the parapet wall. Thorough cleaning and remedial work were undertaken to all the brickwork and terracotta, although this was in remarkably good condition for its age. The building was re-roofed and external plumbing was removed.

Internally the layout proved adaptable to its new functions. Over the years as a hospital the original arcades of the central circulation area were infilled, the glazed brickwork was plastered over and the floors covered in vinyl. As part of the refurbishment, as many of these original features as are compatible with the new usage have been uncovered and restored. This restoration work has brought light into the core area and given an increased spatial awareness."

Year of construction: 1905

Full inscription: