James Joyce - Platzspitz - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465171 N 5247771
Two quotes from Finnegans Wake that reference this location that is said to have been one of Joyce's favorite locations.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

James Joyce spent a lot of time in Zürich between 1915 and his death in 1941, also his grave is in Zürich.

The northern end of Platzspitz park in Zürich where the two rivers Sihl and Limmat merge was one of James Joyce's favorite locations.

The enclosure wall at the confluence spot has a embedded metal ribbon with an inscription containing two quotes from Finnegans Wake:

Der Platzspitz, wo sich Sihl und Limmat vereinen, war ein Lieblingsort des irischen Autors James Joyce in seiner Zürcher Zeit (1915-1919). Die Namen flossen auch in sein Werk Finnegans Wake ein: "Yssel that the limmat?" und "legging a jig or so on the sihl"

(Platzspitz, where Sihl and Limmat merge, was a favorite location of the Irish Author James Joyce during his Zürich time (1915-1919). The names were also integrated in his oeuvre Finnegans Wake: "Yssel that the limmat?" and "legging a jig or so on the sihl")
Platzspitz 8000 Zürich