CONFLUENCE - Sihl - Limmat - Zürich, Switzerland
The confluence of the rivers Sihl and Limmat in the historic center of Zürich.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Sihl has its origin near Drusenberg (SZ) and has a length of 68 kilometers. It flows through Sihlsee, Switzerland's largest reservoir.

Limmat is one of the larger rivers of Switzerland by its discharge, but it is only 36 kilometers long between the outflow from Lake Zürich and its confluence with Aare. Often the main tributary of Lake Zürich - Linth - is considered to be an entity with Limmat, in this case the length of Linth-Limmat is 140 kilometers.

The confluence of Sihl and Limmat is located in the center of Zürich, north of the main railway station, which is partially built over the river Sihl. Just before the confluence point Limmat is dammed and a part of the water is piped to a nearby hydroelectric power plant.

The triangle between the two rivers is a park called Platzspitz. It was created in 1780. It is said to have been one of the favorite locations of Irish author James Joyce who referenced both rivers in his work "Finnegans Wake". In the late 1980s the run-down park became the notorious "Needle Park" where hundreds of neglected heroin addicts established Europe's largest open drug scene. The park was closed in 1992. After a renovation, it was opened to the public a year later with some access time restrictions and has developed into a normal municipal park since then.

The location can be accessed by foot through the park from the railway station or over one of the two footbridges across both rivers close to the confluence. The coordinates of the waymark are at the northern corner of the platform between the rivers.