Sholl Building/Odd Fellows Lodge - Carthage, Illinois
15T E 658194 N 4475350
Historic commercial and fraternal lodge building in the Carthage Courthouse Square Historic District in Carthage, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

The Sholl Building at 525 Main Street was constructed in 1856 by Jacob Sholl, the owner of a near by general store. The three story building was built as an income producing building as his business remained in a different building nearby. The building is the tallest building in historic district other than the courthouse. The building is generally temple in form with a pedimented gabled facade. The building was constructed with retail space on the first floor, apartments on the second and had separate Masonic and Odd Fellows Lodge rooms on the third. The Odd Fellows Lodge was located in the front and the Masonic Lodge was located in the rear. Both organizations moved from the building in the 1880s-90s for larger accomodations. The lodge rooms are still intact and have not been modified since the organizations left the building. The building now has a medical equipment store on the first floor and residential apartments on the second.
Location Details:
Had both Odd Fellows and Masonic Lodges located on third floor. Now a medical equipment store on first floor

Date of construction: 1856