St. Paul Lutheran Church - Montgomery, AL
St. Paul Lutheran Church is located on Atlanta Highway near the intersection with Gayland Court.
Location: Alabama, United States

Organized in 1965, St. Paul's is a Lutheran Church Missouri Synod congregation. One interesting feature is that the entrance to the main worship area is not on the street side by the sign. It is located in a breezeway between two buildings. I asked about it and learned that the building on the north side of the breezeway was the location of the original sanctuary. It now houses the offices, classrooms, and the fellowship hall.

The building with their sanctuary was built later, with the entrance located on the breezeway. Over the door is a sign that says "Welcome Home." Parking is on the back side of the narrow lot. The church is located at 4475 Atlanta Highway in Montgomery, Alabama.

The following excerpts come from a personal history of the church provided by a member of the church.

"The decision to start a new LCMS church in Montgomery came on May 15, 1964 when the Southern District of the Lutheran Church Missouri Synod purchased a lot on the 4400 block of the Atlanta Highway."

"After months of preparation, the first worship service of the Northeast Lutheran Mission was held on January 17, 1965 at Carpenters’ Hall, a rented facility. On February 7, 1965, the District recognized Northeast Lutheran Mission as a congregation that could accept and transfer members. In a letter dated March 4, 1965, The Lutheran Church of the Epiphany gave transfers to several families to Northeast Lutheran Mission. In the April 1965 congregational meeting, it was decided that the name of the congregation would be St. Paul Lutheran Church."

"In May 1968, a change in zoning was requested to change the zoning on the property on the Atlanta Highway from residential. In the June Voters’ Assembly, it was decided to build the church. Groundbreaking was December 8, 1968. The church dedication was held on April 16, 1969."

"In the year 2000, St. Paul decided to build a new church sanctuary. After much planning, building began in 2001. The first service in the new building was November 8, 2001. A Service of Dedication and Rededication was held on January 20, 2002 for the present church sanctuary and remodeled fellowship area."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No