This waymark has been archived.
»Cache-Kontor« – Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564034 N 5935089
The »Cache-Kontor« is the only store specialized in geocaching stuff in northern Germany so far, located in the city center of Hamburg. This waymark features the new site as of September 2015.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The storekeeper is Manuel, an active and friendly member of the geocaching community of Hamburg who turned his hobby into his business back in 2010.

In his local shop near the subway station Feldstraße, one will find everything that you need for geocaching at quite reasonable prices. In fact, Manuel has a number of things in stock: from the single PETling to the full equipment. Integrated into the store, Manuel runs a coffee shop as well, offering cold beverages as well. ~ By the way, the word »Kontor« is the name for a trading post of the historic Hanseatic League all over Europe.

For those who can't visit the store personally, check out the online shop: cache-kontor.de

On some Thursdays, there is a casual meeting of active cachers from northern Germany at the »Cache-Kontor«, called »SchLaDo«. It's more or less like a regular geocaching event, just without the possibility to log it as a find. This is the best opportunity for foreign geocachers to get into contact with some locals. Usually, people meet for chatting, exchanging and discovering coins and TBs, discussing current geocaching topics, or getting some hints on difficult geocaches. It's common to order food from nearby snack joints like Chinese/Thai, pizza, or sushi in the run of the evening. Once in a while, the SchLaDo ends with a spontaneous geocaching tour with most participants.
Rentals: no

Guided Tours: no