General LaFayette's Visit - Worthington, MA
18T E 669735 N 4697379
A monument commemorating General LaFayette's visit to Worthington in 1825 is located in front of the Worthington Library.

From July 1824 to September 1825 the Marquis de Lafayette toured 24 states in America at the request of President James Monroe. He made many stops while travelling more than 6000 miles on this tour. LaFayette received a hero's welcome and was awarded many honors. Monuments to commemorate his visit can be found in many towns.

On the 100th anniversary of LaFayette's visit the Massachusetts hill-town of Worthington a monument was erected in front of the public library. A bronze plaque, attached to a boulder, is inscribed:

GENERAL LaFAYETTE
FRIEND OF AMERICA IN ITS STRUGGLE FOR LIBERTY