Pensacola Dam Hydro Power Station -- Langley OK
15S E 316840 N 4026707
Pensacola Dam in NE OK is the first hydroelectric dam in Oklahoma. It is also the longest multiple-arch dam in the world. Pensacola Dam is almost a mile long.

Located in Northeast Oklahoma, Pensacola Dam produces hydroelectric power for the Grand River Dam Authority. Known as the Grand River Project, the facility was the first hydroelectric system built in Oklahoma. It was built between 1938-1940 as a Works Progress Administration project.

Pensacola Dam is the longest multiple arch dam in the world. Its main span stretches nearly a mile. The structure’s 51 arches and 21 spillways combine for total length of 5,145 feet. Each arch has a clear span of 60 feet. A walkway and narrow two lane highway (State Route 28) are built on top of the dam, affording beautiful views of both the lake and the dam itself.

The dam began producing hydroelectric power in 1941. Originally equipped with four hydroelectric turbines with a generating capacity of 92MW, in the 1950s two more turbines were added, incresasing the plant's generation capacity to 120MW. Turbines were upgraded again in a multi-year project ending in 2003. The power house has enough space for 10 turbines.

The powerhouse sits below the west end of the dam. The intake structures are located at the upstream west end of the dam. The power house penstocks are visible as they pass through the dam to the power house. Tours are regularly available in the summer, and by appointment in the fall and winter.

For more information on the dam, see this website: (visit link)
Operational: yes