Big Banyan Tree - Yangshuo, Guangxi, PR China
49R E 447487 N 2735657
The Big Banyan Tree of Yangshuo is characterized by his aerial prop roots that grow into thick woody trunks. It's said, that the tree has a history of over 1300 years.
Location: China

The Banyan Tree has survived wind and rain over centuries since it was planted during the Sui Dynasty (581-618). It is also famous because the Chinese film 'The Third Sister Liu' was partly shot here.

The Yangshuo Big Banyan Tree, with a high of nearly 17 meters and an area of 1000 square meters, is located 7 kilometers away from the center of Yangshuo with an own parking lot and a bus stop.

People in ancient times believed the tree to be as powerful as a god. Poor people look upon the tree as a doctor, capable of curing all illness. It is said that if a sick person writes their wish for health on a piece of red paper and sticks it to the tree, their wish for good health will be granted and they will recover.
Genus/Species: Banyan Tree

Height: 56