Witch Tree -- Hat Point, Grand Portage MN
16T E 303016 N 5314770
Also known as "Little Spirit Tree", the Witch Tree is a 400-year-old red cedar that grows out of rocks at Hat Point on the western shores of Lake Superior. It is a popular sight on the way to Isle Royale National Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Witch Tree or Little Spirit Tree has been written about by Anglos since 1730, but has been known for centuries before that by the local Chippewa Indians, who named it "Manida Giizhigance." The Chippewa believed that the tree, which appreared to grow out of rocks without soil to hold it in place, was a magical tree. They thought it had power to protect them from dangerous Lake Superior waves and weather when the Chippewa traveled on the lake by canoe.

Today the Witch Tree is a popular tourist sight, especially for those on their way to Isle Royale National Park. The tree can be seen by boat from Lake Superior, or can be reached by traveling on Upper Road out of Grand Portage MN.

Historic Event:
Over 400 years old, part of Chippewa cultural beliefs