Hua Pagoda (Hua Ta) - Guanghui Temple - Zhengding
50S E 286660 N 4223241
The Hua Pagoda is a four-storey brick building with an unconventional shape and a total height of approximately 40 meters.
Location: China

The Hua Pagoda was first erected during the Tang Dynasty. The present-day structure dates back to a rebuilt during the time of the Jin Dynasty.

While the lower three storeys have an octagonal floor plan, the fourth storey has a circular layout over which the walls taper towards the tip giving the storey a conical shape. On the outside, this storey is richly decorated with carvings of Buddhas, elephants, and aquatic animals.

Another unusual feature of the Hua Pagoda or four small attached buildings, which are pagodas themselves and crowned with an egg-shaped tip. These were once lost but have recently been completely restored.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Statue of the Buddha present?: Yes