Hucák - Hydroelektrárna Hradec Králové / Hradec Králové Hydro Power Station (East Bohemia)
33U E 558931 N 5561967
Hucak in Hradec Králové - it is not only technically but also artistically interesting hydroelectric power station on the river Elbe (Labe) built in 1909...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Hradec Králové Hydro Power Station (Hydroelektrárna Hradec Králové) is not only the working technical monument, but also one of the most beautiful Art Nouveau buildings in Hradec Králové. It was built in 1910-1912 according to the project of architect František Sander on the place of an old weir, called "Hucák" (this name is also often used for the present station). However, the construction was fully completed only after the 1st World War. The Power station is a unique and still fully functional technical construction.

The two-wing building is dominated by a clock tower with a relief city's coat of arms in the plaster. The bridge crossing Elbe river at the station is 5 m wide and 56 m long. On the pillars are placed street lighting poles are and there are also kiosks with the facilities to control the mechanical weir. In 1996, the complete reconstruction of the power station and the bridge was completed. The whole structure is enlighted, and it looks impressive even at night.

More detailed information about this interesting technical monument you can find here.

Operational: yes