NASA Ames Unitary Plan Wind Tunnel - Sunnyvale, CA
10S E 582747 N 4141378
The NASA Ames Unitary Plan Wind Tunnel won an award from the ASME in 1956. The wind tunnel has contributed to the America's preeminence in the jet age both in commercial and military aviation.

Constructed in the early 1950s, this is a significant example of the research facilities created by the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA), parent agency of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). It was used extensively in designing new generations of commercial as well as military aircraft, and in testing NASA space vehicles, including the Space Shuttle.

The wind tunnel is listed as a National Register of Historic Placesand a National Historic Landmark.

Excerpted from the American Society of Mechanical Engineers web site:

The 8-by-8 foot segment of the tunnel opened for operation in 1956, it began construction in 1950 as a result of the Unitary Wind Tunnel Plan Act of 1949 passed by the United States Congress. The Ames facility played a heavy role in the United States space program performing aerodynamic testing on the Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo spacecrafts and the space shuttle. Today the tunnel is contributing to maintaining excellence in aeronautics testing configurations of the High Speed Civil Transport, Advanced Subsonic Transport, as well as military configurations.

Location:
Moffett Field Moffett Boulevard Sunnyvale, CA 94035