9-11 Memorial Park - Gold Beach, OR
10T E 383043 N 4696120
This plaque dedication made September 11, 2002 is located in front Of Gold Beach High School in honor of the victims and heroes of September 11, 2001.
Location: Oregon, United States

After logging a nearby benchmark located in the steps to the entrance of Gold Beach High School I noticed a plaque imbedded in a boulder next to a flag pole. The plaque is a 9-11 Memorial in honor of the victims and heroes who lost their lives on that tragic day, September 11, 2001.

The plaque dedicates the area in front of the high school as a community park although the area is a smaller, maintained green lawn and not much else. Either way, I know the community of Gold Beach as a whole recognized that fateful day and wanted to memorialize the event in the most central part of Gold Beach that didn't already have monuments attached to it (like the Curry County Courthouse, which has a WWI & WWII plaque) and this high school location was perfect.

The plaque says the following:

IN HONOR OF THE VICTIMS AND HEROES OF