Hanging Monastery (Xuánkong Sì)
49S E 732279 N 4393700
The Hanging Monastery is a temple built into a cliff (75 m or 246 ft above the ground) near Mount Heng in Hunyuan County, Shanxi province, China close to the City of Datong.
Location: China

The monastery is founded during the Northern Wei period (386-584) in the 6th century. The architectural complex was built on the base of the natural hollows and outcrops along the contour of the cliff. Over 40 halls and pavilions within an area of 152.5 square meters are connected each other by corridors, bridges and boardwalks.

Inside the monastery are over 80 statues; some are cast with bronze, some with iron, some with clay and some are carved out of stone.

The monks who built this temple nearly 1500 years ago had three basic reasons. The first was, to build a house of worship to show their determination. The second reason was to avoid the terrible floodfrom the mountains in the springtime and the protection against rain and snow. The third reason was to promote unity among the Chinese people through a combination of the three major religions: Confucianism, Buddhism and Taoism.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes