NY Company F Veterans Memorial - Medina, NY
Veterans Memorial to honour those who served in Company F of The NY National Guard.
Location: New York, United States

The nearby armory was the home base of local men who served as soldiers in Company F of the New York National Guard.

The Memorial was erected in 2007 to honor those who passed through the local armory to serve their country in war and peace.

The memorial consists of a 5-sided monument made out of distinctive medina sandstone. On each of the facings are plaques with the names and units that served during campaigns from the Spanish American War to the mid 1970's.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1898 Spanish American War Mexican Border Incursion World War I World War II

In Honor Of: Those Who Passed Through The Medina Armory

Marker Text:
Spanish American War of 1898 3rd New York Volunteer Infantry Mustered into Federal Service at Camp Black, Long Island, NY May 17, 1898 USA Company F Colonel Edward M Hoffman Commanding Full listing of Officers, NCOS and men follows Mexican Border Incursion of 1916 Colonel F.S. Jennings Commanding Officer 108th Infantry Company F, 3rd Regiment of Infantry New York USA A full listing of Officers, NCOs and men follows Company F World War I Mustered into Service, Camp Wadsworth, Spartansburg, SC Jun 1917 Colonel Edgar S. Jennings, Commanding 3rd New York Regiment National Guard 108th Infantry Medina, New York A full listing of Officers, NCOs and men follows Company F World War II Mustered into Federal Service at Fort McClellan, Alabama October 23, 1940 Charles N Morgan, Colonel Commanding the 108th Infantry Medina, New York A full listing of Officers, NCO and men follows The New York Guard Company L 65th Regiment 1941-1947 After the mobilization of Company F, Company L was organized and mustered into service under the command of Captain John F. Bland. This unit worked out of the armory and its members entered active service during the war years. Company C 1st Battalion 174th Infantry Medina, New York 1947-1977 Batavia, New York 1968-1992 With the advent of the Cold War, Company C trained at the Medina Armory and at Fort Drum, NY for both State and National emergencies, being activated for the Southern Tier floods of 1972. During this time some members of the unit left to join the active services. Some manned the Nike-Hercules missile sites in Western New York, thus becoming known as Missile-Age Minutemen. Korean Conflict (1950-1953) PFC Henry Bunchuk, KIA PFC Louis Natala, KIA 1955-1974, Company C became 1/174th Mechanized Infantry A list of Unit Commanders and Senior NCOS follows

Date of dedication: 14 October, 2008

Who Put it Here?: Company F Memorial Committee

Description of Memorial:
The 5 sided memorial is made out of red medina sandstone. A bronze plaque indicating the units and men who worked out of the Medina Armory is affixed to each of the faces. The monument sits on a 5-sided base on which the words HONOR VALOR COURAGE DUTY VIRTUE are deeply engraved. The memorial is located on the grounds of the former Medina Armory, now the local YMCA.