Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art - Bentonville AR
15S E 392105 N 4026970
Crystal Bridges takes its name from Crystal Spring—a natural spring on the Museum's wooded site that feeds into the Museum ponds—and from the unique bridge construction incorporated into the building design.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"Crystal Bridges' permanent collection spans five centuries of American masterworks ranging from the Colonial era to the current day. Included within the collection are iconic images such as Asher B. Durand's Kindred Spirits, Rosie the Riveter by Norman Rockwell, and Andy Warhol's Dolly Parton, each reflecting a distinct moment in American artistic evolution. In addition to historical works, the Museum's collection also showcases major works by modern and contemporary American artists, including Roy Lichtenstein, James Turrell, and Georgia O'Keeffe, providing visitors with a unique opportunity to experience the full scope of American art. Crystal Bridges will continue to grow its collection through the efforts of its professional staff as well as through important gifts from private collectors.

The permanent collection, which is on view year-round, is further enhanced by an array of ongoing temporary exhibitions.

The building was designed by renowned architect Moshe Safdie. Safdie is an architect, urban planner, educator, theorist, and author who embraces a comprehensive and humane design philosophy. Safdie is committed to architecture that responds to human needs and aspirations and is informed by the geographic, social, and cultural elements that define a place.

Crystal Bridges is a vibrant, engaging place that offers a variety of activities for visitors. In addition to the galleries, the Museum complex encompasses a Library, the hands-on Experience Art Studio and Drop-in Studio, a glass-enclosed gathering hall for lectures, films, and other events, a Museum Store, a restaurant, and areas for outdoor concerts and public events. In addition, more than three miles of walking and biking trails through the Museum's 120-acre grounds offer visitors a chance to immerse themselves in the beautiful Ozark landscape and enjoy sculptures, gardens, and interactive education areas.

Crystal Bridges is open Monday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday from 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., and Wednesday and Friday from 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. The Museum is closed on Tuesdays, as well as on Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. Crystal Bridges' trails are open from sunrise to sunset, every day.

General admission to Crystal Bridges is sponsored by Walmart. There is no cost to view Museum permanent collections. There may occasionally be an admission fee to view travelling exhibitions."

-above text from (visit link)
Name: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art

Location:
600 Museum Way Bentonville, Arkansas 72712

Phone Number: 479-418-5700

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:

Admission Fee: Admission is free. General admission to Crystal Bridges is sponsored by Walmart. There is no cost to view Museum permanent collections. There may occasionally be an admission fee to view travelling exhibitions.

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: yes