Bearspaw Power Development - TransAlta Utilities - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 690283 N 5664790
The Bearspaw hydroelectric dam was built on the Bow River on the western outskirts of Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

There are four hydroelectric dams that have been constructed on the Bow River. The Bearspaw power plant, constructed in 1954 was the last of them. The power plant was not the primary reason to develop this dam so close to Calgary, it was constructed to reduce the possibility of winter flooding and ice packing on the Bow River through the city.

For more information see: (visit link)

The dam was named after Chief Bearspaw, or Masgwaahsid, was a Stoney Indian Chief who lived from 1837 to 1903. He was one of three signatories to the 1877 Treaty on behalf of the three Stoney Nations.

Dam details:
Constructed: 1954