Hunter Creek Bridge - 1928 - Gold Beach, OR
This older, concrete bridge spans Hunter Creek, about two miles south of Gold Beach, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was logging a nearby benchmark at this bridge PID OA0244 when I noticed the date plaque and year of construction (1928). This concrete tee-beam bridge has a lot of wear and tear but it is still very functional and both plaques located at the NW and SE corners of the bridge are in good shape.

The plaque at either corner of Hunters Creek Bridge says the following:

HUNTERS CREEK
OREGON STATE HIGHWAY
COMMISSION
C.J. MONTAG
CONTRACTOR
1928
There is a neat website (bridghunter.com) at the link below that gives more details on this bridge. Apparently, this bridge was rehabilitated in 1975. I don't know if this bridge is on schedule to be destroyed and replaced with a new bridge, like so many have in the past 10 years under the Oregon Bridge Renewal Project. It's been somewhat sad to see many old bridges throughout Oregon get destroyed and replaced with newer, dull-looking bridges. The older bridges like Hunter Creek Bridge have much more character and historical value than 99% of the bridges that are constructed today.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1928

Date stone, plaque location.: Two plaques located at NW and SE corners of bridge