Hatfield Cemetery - Sarah Ann, WV
17S E 412633 N 4173380
The Hatfield Cemetery in Sarah Ann, WV and its sister cemetery in Newton, WV have been placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Hatfield Cemetery is a historic cemetery located near Sarah Ann, Logan County, West Virginia. The earliest burial dates to 1898, and is the grave of Captain S. Hatfeld (1891-1898). The cemetery features the grave and monument with a life-size statue of Captain Anderson "Devil Anse" Hatfield, erected in 1926. It is notable as a burial place for members of the Hatfield family, early settlers of the region and participants in the famous Hatfield-McCoy feud during the 19th century. It is a companion to the Hatfield Cemetery near Newtown, West Virginia.

The entrance to the cemetery is located along WV 44, south of Sarah Ann, WV. The drive leading to the cemetery is steep and very washed out. There is no place to turn around at the top so walking is recommended.
County / Borough / Parish: Sarah Ann, Mingo County, WV

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Exploration/Settlement, Social History