Brick Walkway -- Cameron TX
The brick pavers in the walkway on the west sidewalk of the Milam Co. Courthouse in Cameron TX

These markers have been installed by the Milam County Historical Commission along the west sidewalk on the grounds of the Milam Co. Courthouse in Cameron TX. They are sold as a fundraiser to folks whom want to commemorate their local ancestors or family members, or who just show support for the preservation work of the Milam County Historical Commission.

The pavers extend past the statue of Ben Milam, whose famous plea "Who will follow old Ben Milam into San Antonio?" raised a force of 300 Texian volunteers who went to fight in San Antonio, instead of heading into winter quarters. The Texians attacked on 05 Dec 1834. Four days later the Mexicans surrendered. Leaving their gheir guns behind, the vastly larger and better-equipped (though defeated) Mexican Army marched south.

This defeat enraged Mexican General Santa Anna, who would have his revenge a year later at the Battle of the Alamo.

Although Ben Milam did not live to see the conclusion of the battle that his words impelled, his bravery lives on in the hearts of Texans everywhere. Milam County Texas was named in his honor. Cameron is the county seat.
Setting of your bricks:: City Streetscape

Name of Display: Milam County Historical Commission pavers