Vietnam War Memorial, Memorial Park, Duncan, OK, USA
14S E 594793 N 3819369
The monument was placed by Duncan's Gold Star Mothers and lists the names of Duncan's sons who were killed in Vietnam (17).

Memorial Park runs for 7-8 blocks along US 81 in the middle of Duncan. Most of the monuments and memorials to various veterans and wars are located in the northern half of the park. Besides these, the park also contains memorials and monuments to honoring various historic events and figures.

The Vietnam Memorial is somewhat unique because it is one of the more modern-looking monuments in the park. It has very clean, sharp lines, and is two-tone. The black center section, on the back, contains a Department of Defense logo, the inscription "Thy Will Is Our Peace," and a dedication "This Tribute In Loving Memory of Our Sons...The Gold Star Mothers." The grey sides on the front of the monument are inscribed with the names of the 17 local residents who were killed in Vietnam along with the monument's title and the dates "1964-1973." The black middle section of the front is inscribed with a very large Star of Bethlehem type star and the inscription: "May we then hold a tender thought, they would not wish that be sad: but cherish that for which they fought, and gave up all on earth they had."
Placed by:: Gold Star Mothers