Cathedral of Christ the King - Katowice, Poland
Location: Opolskie, Poland

"The Cathedral of Christ the King (Polish: archikatedra Chrystusa Krola) in Katowice is the cathedral of the Archdiocese of Katowice. It was built from 1932 to 1955 in accordance with the classicism and is 101 m long and 50 m wide, one of the largest churches and the largest cathedral in Poland.

On 5 May 1927 began in the presence of Bishop Arkadiusz Lisiecki with the excavation of the foundations. Groundbreaking and construction could not commence until the fourth September 1932 made. After two years, the walls had already reached a height of 6 m. Towards the beginning of the 1930s the south adjoining the cathedral Curia was completed. Was before the war, on 5 May 1938 the choir completed. He has since been used as a church of the newly formed Kuratie.

In the area around Katowice is intensive coal mining operation and the ground is drained by many production wells, which often leads to structural damage caused by ground subsidence. Why was the great cathedral a self-supporting steel structure and concrete pillars in the crypt were admitted, which were intended for the great dome.

The building itself is a central building on a square base, which is topped by a simple dome (Pendentifkuppel low drum) with a lantern. In the north, the main room is a narrower portal area is prefixed. The north facade of the main entrance occupies a grand staircase and a colonnade, designed by Xawery Dunikowski. The choir in the south end is semicircular.

The cathedral was built in accordance to classicism, but equipped with many modern and art deco elements. The exterior received a plain sandstone cladding and only at the base of the roof was a decorated cornice fitted with a balustrade. There are other decorations on the windows, which were admitted to the window frames with rectangular fields. About this there is the engraved inscription SOLI DEO HONOR ET GLORIA - God alone be honor and glory.

The original plan of the Baroque interior was abandoned after the war and replaced by a more objective design. The center of the interior is topped by the dome. In addition, there is a use of the hill in the south of the choir is connected. The walls are painted solid white, only the stone elements are left in the unrendered state." - Source: Wikipedia
Powstancow Kattowice Poland

Religious affiliation: roman-catholic