Goddess of Victory and Peace - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308664 N 4408787
The massive and historic Pennsylvania Monument is topped by a dome adorned with a bronze female figure representing the Goddess of Victory and Peace. The figure weighs 7,500 lbs. and was cast with bronze melted down from cannons used in the war.

In 1909-10, Samuel Murray created "The Goddess of Victory and Peace" (Athena) from melted-down cannons and it's been there ever since. The bronze female figure representing the Goddess of Victory and Peace. In her proper right hand she holds up a sword and in her proper left hand she holds a palm leaf of peace. The figure is modeled after the Greek goddess Nike (or Nicé), the winged goddess or spirit (daimon) of victory, both in battle and peaceful competition. Nike was depicted in ancient Greek vase painting with a variety of attributes including a wreath or sash to crown a victor, an oinochoe and phiale (bowl and cup) for libations, a thymiaterion (incense burner), an altar, and a lyre for the celebration of victory in song. Nike was closely identified with the goddess Athena, sometimes appearing merely as an attribute of the goddess. SOURCE

The Pennsylvania State Memorial and this mythological figure are located on Hancock Avenue within a triangular area whose borders consist of Pleasonton Avenue, Humphreys Avenue and Hancock Avenue. The huge Pennsylvania monument faces the southwest, as does the Goddess. There is a dedicated parking area to the rear of the memorial which can accommodate nine cars. Additionally, parking is available on the side of the Hancock Avenue (one way only) in white painted spaces. There is also a rest station with bathrooms and a broken water fountain to the right of the parking lot (this is a one way road). This nearby comfort station was completed in 1933 as the first Gettysburg Parkitecture structure. Please be mindful of not parking on the grass or anything green, lest ye be ticketed. I visited this specific statue on July 5, 2012 and again on August 13, 2012, both times in the late afternoon using a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera and a General Electric A1050 10MP Digital Camera with 5X Optical Zoom for the photos.

The Story Behind the Statue
In 1907, $150,000 was appropriated to erect a suitable memorial to honor all Pennsylvanians who participated in the battle at Gettysburg. The design submitted by architect W. Liance Cottrell was selected amongst artists who submitted designs and the Harrison Granite Company was chosen to execute the design. Construction on the memorial began in the summer of 1909. However, at the time of the dedication on Sept. 27, 1910, the eight portrait statues Cottrell envisioned for the niches on either side of each archway were missing due to the lack of funds. In the year following the dedication, an additional $40,000 was appropriated to create the statues, and the Van Amringe Granite Company was given the contract. The statues were cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company and were installed in April of 1913 and the entire memorial was rededicated July 4, 1913. The total cost for the memorial was $200,000. The artists specifically responsible for the Goddess of Victory and Peace were sculptor Samuel Murray (1870 - 1941); architect W. Liance Cottrell and the Harrison Granite Company, fabricator.

The Pennsylvania State Memorial (and this statue) is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument and statues are identified as structure number MN260.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 19 Civil War State & National Memorial Monuments of the GBMA Era (1863-1895). Built to commerate Pennsylvania officers & soldiers serving at Gettysburg campaign. Designed by 6 sculptors: Samuel A. Murray, J. Otto Schweizer, W. Clark Noble, Lee O. Lawrie, Cyrus E. Dallin, J. Massey Rhind.

Short Physical Description:
Mn is a 4 sided raised pedestal w/bronze tablets (34"x72") listing PA soldiers. Set on 100' sq. base. Arched passages lead to domed interior. Dome is topped w/bronze winged victory. Double bronze statues located in niches on all 4 sides. 4 oversized reliefs adorn the upper observation deck walls.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a four-sided raised granite pedestal with bronze tablets listing Pennsylvania soldiers and set on a 100 foot square base. It has arched central passages to the domed interior. The dome is topped with a bronze winged victory. Double bronze statues are located in niches on all four sides. Four oversized granite reliefs adorn the upper observation deck parapet walls. A concrete pathway leads from Hancock Avenue to the monument in a Y shape. Designed by W. Liance Cottrell and sculptured by various American artists, including Samuel Murray, J. Massey Rhind, and J. Otto Schweizer. Located on the east side of Hancock Avenue.

Concrete pathway leads from Hancock Ave. to mn in a Y shape.

My Sources