Will Rogers Courts - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 632348 N 3924077
This 37-acre housing project was begun in early 1936 and completed in 1937. Coordinates shown are at the main photo location.

Will Rogers Courts is located east of S. Pennsylvania, south of Exchange Avenue. It was built by the WPA as a low-income housing project with an appropriation of $2,000,000. In 1939, it was taken over by the U.S. Housing Authority. Today, it remains a low-income housing addition under management by the Oklahoma Housing Authority. Rents range from $100 to $150 a month, with 354 units of efficiency, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom apartments. There are 85 red-brick building, with composition shingle gabled roofs. They are built on concrete slab foundations and have small concrete steps and porches. Most of the buildings are one-story, with a few two-story. The buildings each contain 3, 4 or 6 apartments. Donald Gordon was the architect, and the landscaping was done under the supervision of the city's park department.

The area has playgrounds, security lighting and patrol, laundry facilities, and a community center. The buildings are directly north and west of the large Rotary Park, with playgrounds, tennis courts and ball fields.

Will Rogers Courts is documented to be a WPA project from the book, "A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941" An excerpt reads: WILL ROGERS COURTS (visitors invited), 1620 Heyman St., an extensive housing project for low-income tenants covering 37 acres in the southwestern section of the city near "Packingtown,"... Begun early in 1936 and completed in 1937 as a WPA project with an appropriation of $2,000,000, the Will Rogers Courts were taken over in 1939 by the Housing Authority..."

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1936-7