Fall Creek Unit (Henry Cowell) - Felton, CA
10S E 581494 N 4100731
Fall Creek is the northern area of Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park. One of the park’s best kept secrets, it is 2,390 acres in size, and contains about 20 miles of hiking trails.

In 1972, the S.H. Cowell Foundation donated Fall Creek to the Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park. The Califonia State Legislature passed the second Forest Practice Act in 1973. This new and stricter law limited logging in the Santa Cruz area, and set up regulations to balance the needs of timber, tourists and forest ecosystems.

Today a second generation redwood forest is thriving along Fall Creek. The long-abandoned, moss-covered lime kilns with their arched opening are a destination for many hikers. There are about about 20 miles of hiking trails. Pick up a trail map at the visitor center for Henry Cowell Redwoods State Park.

There is no visitor center or camping at Fall Creek.

Park Type: Day Use only; No camping

Activities:
Hiking - due to the rough terrain, there are no handicapped accessible facilities

Background:
In the 1870s, IXL Company built three limekilns, producing nearly a third of the state’s lime supply. Henry Cowell took over the business at the turn of the century and under his guidance much of the lime used in the cement necessary to rebuild San Francisco after the 1906 earthquake was produced at the Fall Creek works. Fall Creek redwoods were logged in order to construct redwood barrels for storing lime and for logs to fire the limekilns.

Date Established?: 1972