Unique Floating Bridge - Brookfield, Vermont
Unique Floating Bridge is located in Brookfield, Vermont.
Location: Vermont, United States

This is a unique bridge! The first floating bridge at this location was built by Luthe Adams in 1820. The present bridge is the seventh and was built in 1978.

"First built in 1820, 330 feet in length and supported by 380 barrels (originally wooden barrels), it is said to be the only floating bridge east of the Mississippi. The story goes that one winter a resident had drowned trying to cross the frozen Sunset Lake and that the town had decided to lay down logs all chained together across the pond… When spring came, it simply became a floating bridge, later supported by barrels. Today, if planks and barrels have been replaced several times, the bridge is still standing. Used by both pedestrians and cars until the summer of 2007, it is now closed to car traffic, but you can still get across the lake by foot, get your feet a little wet if you want, and watch the few fishermen trying their luck for trout." source : (visit link)

Nice historic pictures here : (visit link)
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck