Tyrov - Berounka River, Central Bohemia, CZ
The view of the Berounka river from the top of the ruins Tyrov castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Týrov Castle
Týrov Castle was probably built soon after the royal Krivoklát Castle, in possession of which it also was. The first written report is of 1249. The castle built after the fashion of French forts on a high headland above the Berounka River was a unique fortress not only in Bohemia, but also in Central Europe. Unlike the other then castles, it was capable of active defence by cross bombarding the enemy in the foreground from above from nine round towers. It was protected by the steep slopes and the system of deep moats against an unexpected assault. In addition to the towers, the castle also had two prismatic bastions. They entered the castle over the drawbridge and through the gate on the eastern side. Put in pawn, it was falling into disrepair from the Hussite Wars and towards the end of the 15th century it was unfit for habitation. The ruin with a fascinating view of the Berounka valley is accessible taking the marked path from Skryje.

Tyrov National Nature Reserve
Týrov NNR is the most important protected area within the Krivoklátsko PLA and was declared in 1984 on an area of 420.6 ha. Týrov NNR lies in the west of the Stredoceský kraj – Central Bohemian Region The reserve includes the deeply-incised Ouporský potok Stream valley which flows through the Krivoklátsko – Rokycany Belt from the village of Broumy to the Berounka river, including rocky outcrops and the surrounding slopes above the Berounka river on both sides the stream’s confluence with the Berounka.
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: no