Tyrov National Nature Reserve, Czech Republic
Týrov National Nature Reserve
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Týrov NNR is the most important protected area within the Krivoklátsko PLA and was declared in 1984 on an area of 420.6 ha. Týrov NNR lies in the west of the Stredoceský kraj – Central Bohemian Region The reserve includes the deeply-incised Ouporský potok Stream valley which flows through the Krivoklátsko – Rokycany Belt from the village of Broumy to the Berounka river, including rocky outcrops and the surrounding slopes above the Berounka river on both sides the stream’s confluence with the Berounka. The lowest elevation in the reserve is at 248 metres above sea level on the Berounka river and the highest is on the summit of Roudný Hill at 526 metres. This is themost well preserved part of the Krivoklátsko area with a very rich mosaic of forest complexes and forest-free localities with an exceptionally rich flora and fauna, from the cold, damp inversion valley of the stream to F3430 rocky steppe – known as „bald hills“ – on the summit areas. The Medieval Týrov castle gives the reserve its name and the ruin still symbolically protects the entrance to the stream valley from the Berounka river.
Park Name: Týřov National Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no