No. 453, Mesto Benesov, CZ
Benesov Town
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Benešov began to be settled in the 11th century. The first settlers are believed to have arrived on Karlov Hill in 1050 during the Premyslid dynasty. A message from the 17th Century points to an existing church in 1070. The first written mention of Benešov however, dates only from 1226, when it was owned by the lords of Beneschau.
The Konopište castle and the Czech national mountain Blaník are near the town.

Baroque church. Anna, the landmark of Masaryk Square in Benesov, was built in 1708 (consecrated 1710), along with former Piarist tracks. The college was placed a large library, refectory and rooms to accommodate teachers and students.

CZ
Benešov vznikl pravdepodobne v 11. století. První osadníci sem prišli okolo roku 1050 behem dynastie Premyslovcu. Záznamy z 17. století zminují existenci kostela v Benešove kolem roku 1070. První písemná zmínka o Benešove pochází z roku 1226, kdy benešovské sídlo bylo ve vlastnictví pánu z Beneschau. Benešov je dobre známý díky nedalekému zámku Konopište a hore Blaník v blízkosti mesta.

Barokní kostel sv. Anny, dominanta Masarykova námestí v Benešove, byl postaven roku 1708 (svecen 1710) spolu s bývalou piaristickou kolejí. V koleji byla umístena velká knihovna, refektár a místnosti pro ubytování ucitelu i studentu.
Opening Times:

Rating: