Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation - Montgomery, AL
16S E 567293 N 3582353
The Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation is located on Mt. Meigs Road, at the corner of South Capitol Parkway.
Location: Alabama, United States

On September 3, 2012, the Church of the Annunciation held its 64th annual Labor Day BBQ & Greek Pastry Sale. People have made it a Labor Day tradition to visit and partake of this interesting combination of Greek and Southern cuisines. In some ways, this serves as an example of how the members of the congregation has worked to maintain their faith and traditions within the context of the society they live in.

Due to all the activity going on when I visited to buy some barbecue and pastries, I was not able to see the inside of the church. From the outside, it looks like they have stained glass windows, but there was no way to learn about their icons.

The diocese has a history of the church at (visit link)

"The Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church was established in Montgomery, Alabama in the year 1943. Its founding members were the Xides, Costopoulos, Contos, Costarides, Katechis, and Moss families. The parish was situated to serve Central and Southeastern Alabama, and parts of Western Georgia. It still serves this area today.

In the early years of the parish, services and meetings were held at Saint John’s Episcopal Church and in the homes of the Pappanastos, Argus, Katechis, Berdanis, and Minolis families. The parish was under the guidance of Father Emmanuel Vergis.

In 1945, the parish bought approximately two acres of land. It quickly built and dedicated a church in December of 1947. In those early years, many priests served the church such as: Father Gaimes, Father Constantinides, and for 20 years, Father James Cleonides.

In 1968, a church hall was built and attached to the church. Currently, the parish has an icon committee examining how to add more icons to the church.

Since January 1999, the parish has been served by the Reverend Father Demetrios N. Kehagias. Its Parish Council President is Mr. George Stathopoulos, while the size of the parish is about 50 families."
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church