First Presbyterian Church, Lexington, Fayette County, Kentucky
16S E 719625 N 4214254
Founded 1784. Oldest congregation in continuous existence in city. Abraham Lincoln attended several services during the pastorate of Robert J. Breckinridge.
Location: Kentucky, United States

First Presbyterian Church

(Obverse)

Founded 1784. Oldest congregation in continuous existence in city. Founders were hunting party members who selected city’s site and named it Lexington in honor of first battle of the American Revolution. First pastor Adam Rankin’s home, oldest house in Lexington at 317 South Mill St., built in 1784. (Over)

(Reverse)

Abraham Lincoln attended several services during the pastorate of Robert J. Breckinridge, 1847-53, initiating a lifelong friendship. This building, sixth home of the congregation, designed by Elder Cincinnatus Shryock, completed in 1872. It was considered his Gothic masterpiece. Renovated in 2007; received preservation award.
Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church

Marker Location: City