Peso de Cima - Lagos, Portugal
An abandoned one-room primary school in the hamlet of Peso de Cima
Location: Faro, Portugal

This school is in a poor condition; not that it was obviously vandalized, but it was abandoned and it's wide open, so the nature has been making her works. Some birds created nests inside and the moist is slowly destroying the wooden tiles floor of the teaching room. There is a toilette and a small storage space, which I suppose the teacher would use to leave maps and support materials.

As it happened in so many places in the country, the demographic pressure towards the big cities left endless villages in the countryside with an aged population. The schools built in the middle of the 20th century to serve the remote communities became useless. No kids to be taught. I even wonder how once upon the time there were kids to attend this school in such a remote place.

By the way... it was built in 1964.
Original or Re-creation?: Original