No. 1168, Divisov - Synagoga a zidovsky hrbitov, CZ
Divišov - Synagogue and Jewish cemetery
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The synagogue in Šternberská St is first mentioned as a new building in 1854 –1855. It is an untraditional, late-Classicist or Imperial building having a similar features as the synagogues in Benešov (1845), Nové Strašecí (1856) or Vodnany (1852). There were semi-circular windows in the ground-floor and circular ones above them, 3 in the west front, 4 in the side walls and 3 in the apses (walled-up today), thus it was a very backlit building.

All the church equipment was handed over to the Jewish community in Benešov in 1935. After the local Jews deportation, the synagogue was used as the old iron warehouse during the war. After the war the town took over the synagogue building into ownership, another ceiling was made at the gallery level in 1957 whereas the floor was elevated about by 1 m and aligned with the entrance level, the high windows in the lower part were walled up, an apartment was established on the floor and a hairdresser’s in the lower part. The synagogue was transferred into the Jewish Prague community ownership in 1995, the outer facade was renovated by the city, a civic association has been attempting to establish an information centre and an exhibition hall here since 2002. The exhibition hall was made accessible for the first time during the Christmas in 2004, the Jewish museum itinerant exhibition has been taking place since 17.6.2005.

CZ
V Divišove, mestecku v okrese Benešov, žila do 20.století významná židovská komunita. Nejstarší zmínky o zdejší komunite jsou z roku 1685, nejvyššího poctu bylo dosaženo koncem 19.století. Tehdy žilo v Divišove 133 obyvatel židovského puvodu. Ti si jako svou modlitebnu vystaveli práve synagogu, která dodnes stojí ve Šternberské ulici. První zmínky jsou o ní z roku 1855. Byla vystavena v nezvyklém, pozdne klasicistním a cástecne empírovém slohu s apsidou. Mela tradicní dispozici. Z ulice se vstoupilo do predsíne a dále do hlavního sálu, ve kterém byly dve rady lavic pro 5-6 osob a bohoslužby se tak mohlo úcastnit až 120 mužu. Pro ženy bylo místo na galerii, na kterou vedlo ode dverí schodište. Interiér osvetluje menší mosazný a velký železný klasicistní lustr a rada nástenných svetel.

Pravidelné bohoslužby se zde konaly až do pocátku 30. let 20. století. V posledním desetiletí pred válkou se konaly již jen o významných židovských svátcích. V roce 1935 bylo veškeré kostelní zarízení predáno židovské obci do Benešova. Po deportaci Židu z Divišova, sloužila synagoga behem 2. svetové války jako skladište železa. Po válce se dostala do majetku mesta, byla na cas opuštena, aby roku 1957 probehla její prestavba na kadernictví a byty, ale její vnejší ráz zustal zachován. V roce 1995 byla prevedena do vlastnictví Židovské obce v Praze, probehla její rekonstrukce a dnes je sídlem muzea mapující život židovského osídlení v regionu Divišovsko.

Rating: